Best Western Carlisle
About Best Western Carlisle
Comfortable Accommodations Best Western Carlisle in Carlisle offers air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, refrigerators, work desks, and microwaves. Each room includes a kitchen, ensuring a pleasant stay. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a seasonal outdoor swimming pool and relax in the sun. Additional amenities include a 24-hour front desk, bicycle parking, and room service. Free on-site private parking is available. Dining Options An American buffet breakfast is served daily. The hotel also provides free WiFi throughout the property, catering to all guest needs. Local Attractions Located 16 mi from the Pennsylvania State Capitol and 17 mi from the National Civil War Museum, the hotel is close to Carlisle Expo Center (3.1 mi) and other attractions. Guests appreciate the convenient location, room cleanliness, and attentive staff.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Very clean
-
Great location, convenient to everything convenient to my daughter’s school as well. The only thing that I didn’t like was the bathroom wasn’t clean. It was here in the tub and the room smelled of cigarette smoke, even though it was a non-smoking room.
-
Loved the property. Clean, quiet. Breakfast hot and fresh.
-
Stay was just ok. Won’t be going back
-
Superb
-
Exceptional
-
staff was extremely helpful. breakfast was very good to get an early start in the next days travels
-
Great place for an overnight. Quaint little town with a nice pub and ice cream shoppe too!
-
Rooms were very nice
-
Great property. Clean. Friendly staff
-
Breakfast was nice; pretty standard fare for hotels at this price point. The location was good, both easy to find and and slightly out of the main flow of traffic. The employees all were very pleasant!
-
Recently renovation on older hotel but we'll done. I was awakened at 8am with a text asking g when I plan to check out!!! RUDE!!! If this is a new Best Western procedure, I will be staying elsewhere.
-
Very good
-
We stayed two nights, 6 days apart. Both times, the air conditioning and fan were turned off and the rooms were very musty, the first one worse than the second, likely because that day was a good bit hotter and more humid. Nothing we did, including running the fan and AC at full blast with the door to the hall open, got the room to the point where our noses weren't stuffed or where re-entering the room from outside wasn't unpleasant. Other than this, it's your standard Best Western breakfast, mattresses, amenities with very pleasant folks at the front desk and very convenient to the PA Turnpike. Best part of both stays: wonderful dinners at Pitt Street Station restaurant ten minutes from there.
-
Well kept inside and out. Strong smell of curry, yes the spice, permeates through the entire lobby, and creeps into the rooms close to it.
-
Quiet clean beds were very comfortable
-
Neg: The pillows were not good and way to soft that they went completely flat when you laid your head down. We had to ask for the no disturb sign for door and call for the WiFi password. It would be helpful if all that was already in the room. Overall: We would stay there again. Great price for 2 nights. Felt safe.
-
The first night the heating and cooling system make a noise but once it was left on for a few hours it stopped
-
The size of the room and every room being on one level and the breakfast having toppings to make chocolate chip waffles The first night the heating and cooling system make a noise but once it was left on for a few hours it stopped
-
Very good
Frequently asked questions about Best Western Carlisle
Does Best Western Carlisle have free Wi-Fi?
Does Best Western Carlisle offer parking?
Does Best Western Carlisle have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Best Western Carlisle have a fitness center?
Where is Best Western Carlisle located, and how walkable is the area?
How do I see the rate for Best Western Carlisle?
Is Engine free?
What's nearby
- United States Army War College 1.6 mi
- Dickinson College 2.9 mi