William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta
About William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta
William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta Conference Center, located 8.9 mi from Chicago Midway International Airport and offers an indoor heated pool. Guest rooms feature cable TV and free WiFi. The Quarry Shopping Center is 0.7 mi away. Rooms at William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta provide seating areas, refrigerators, single-serve coffee maker and microwaves. They have ironing facilities as well. The suites offer spa baths and separate seating rooms. Guests will enjoy the children's pool and indoor fitness center. A bar and restaurant that serves a variety of American favorite dishes is available to guests at William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta. The hotel also offers a gym, business center and meeting room. Shopping and dining in Downtown Lagrange is 1.9 mi away. William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta is 1 mi from Salem Square Shopping Center and 5 mi from Brookfield Zoo. It is 21 mi from Chicago O'Hare International Airport.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Terrible hotel and rude staff
-
Nice place to stay clean and people are friendly
-
Booked a suite and was given a large room not a suite. Just a huge open room not 2 separate rooms like we paid for when we booked. Was told there was nothing they could do for us
-
h
-
This property boasts a renovated property with upgraded rooms etc but that was far from the case. An almost 300 “suite” had missing lighting throughout the room, hole in the wall, non working thermostats, random furniture with exposed cabling…the list goes on. The worst part of the stay was that they didn’t inform guests of prior flooding so as soon as I got off the elevator I was greeted with a nasty and horrible musty stench and large, loud, industrial size fans throughout the hallway. Early in the morning I was woken to loud chain saw and buzzing noises as well. Skip this property until they get their act together.
-
I was there for funeral services, and I didn’t get to have the wonderful looking breakfast that I witnessed other people enjoying. I would like very much to stay there again, the location was very good and close to anything a person would need or want.
-
My only complaint were the beds. Idk what kind they were cause my friend when we got in sat down on hers and it made crunching noises and went down like it was broke. Beds were awful. Not comfortable at all. The shower head was all messed up and spaying everywhere cause it was broke. And the door to the room was messed up and you had to run into it to open it and body bump it to close it. Everything else was fine. It took them a while to check me in.
-
Didn't stay for breakfast. Wet floors from shower in bathroom and hallway. Slippery floors. Bed too high to easily get into. Handicapped room at Far end of hallway. No luggage cart available.
-
Passable
-
This place seems like it used to be great. The property is in a good location. The lobby is well designed and modern, but the rest of the hotel needs updating. The sound of air scrubbers lingered through the hallways. Our room had a sleeper sofa that was broken, had a filthy mattress and a comforter as the only bedding. No pillows/sheets, etc. There was an armoire but no bedding for an additional guest in the suite. The bathrooms I must say had been updated and looked great, but AC’s need some maintenance as the noise was louder than normal and everyone in my party woke up stuffy due to the air quality. Not all horrible but wouldn’t stay again due to the needed updates and value($266 for the night was too high for what it was). The indoor pool that just looks abandoned on the property would be so fun if the company would just put the required effort to remodeling it. Safe area, great customer service, but maintenance needs attention.
-
Exceptional
-
On the otherhand, I loved the bathroom shower, and its space. And loved the ambiance lighting, that made it feel like home.
-
Some of the staff was a little bit standoffish. Other than that everything was great
-
Room was clean and recently renovated. Pool is still closed for renovations. Nighttime front desk staff were great and very helpful. Tells tavern was sub par and wouldn’t recommend. For place to stay while there on business it did the trick.
-
It is nice hotel but it doesn’t worth staying far from downtown. Hotel was clean and staff
-
Hotel is old and smelly needs updating
-
breakfast was a long wait, prepare to be served after a long wait
-
My review is mostly about the type of cleaning and replenish of supplies we received in our stay. They came to clean but didn't take dirty towels they were just left at room both days, coffee and sugar packets were not refilled either both days, we has to ask for toilet paper because it wasn't replenish either. We asked the cleaning staff for coffee and they said sorry we dint have any go ask the front desk and when we went to ask they barely found one of the coffe for the keurig and no sugar.
-
Great stay!
-
The bed sheets were dirty and had blood stains on them. The room was cold, and when I asked for extra blankets, the staff told us they had no covers left because the hotel was full. This was completely unacceptable and made my stay very uncomfortable. The room was not properly prepared or cleaned, and the staff did not offer any reasonable solution. Definitely not the experience we expected from a hotel.
Frequently asked questions about William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta
Does William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta have free Wi-Fi?
Does William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta offer parking?
Does William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta have a fitness center?
Where is William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta located, and how walkable is the area?
How do I see the rate for William Tell Hotel MOD Collection by Sonesta?
Is Engine free?
What's nearby
- Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal 6.0 mi
- Midway Airport 6.2 mi
- Argonne National Laboratory 6.9 mi