Business rate available
3.1 / 5 Good
Unlock business rate

Texas Inn and Suites RGV

3-star hotel Good 1210 E Canton Rd, Edinburg, TX, 78539, US
Texas Inn and Suites RGV
Texas Inn and Suites RGV – Edinburg, TX
Texas Inn and Suites RGV – Edinburg, TX
(956) 381-8888
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:30 AM
9+ rooms? Request a group quote

About Texas Inn and Suites RGV

Comfortable Accommodations Texas Inn and Suites RGV in Edinburg offers comfortable rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and free toiletries. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a year-round outdoor swimming pool, hot tub, and fitness room. The hotel features a lounge, outdoor seating area, and picnic spots. Convenient Services The property provides private check-in and check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and free on-site parking. Additional services include room service, car hire, and a business area. Local Attractions Located 6.8 mi from Cinemark and 8.1 mi from Art House, the hotel is 20 mi from Bentsen-Rio Grande Valley State Park. McAllen-Miller International Airport is 9.3 mi away. Guests appreciate the convenient location and comfortable beds.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.1 / 5
Good 520 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    there was no breakfast the bathroom was dirty, shower curtain had mold, toilet had a ring. Sink handle was not clean, mirror was a mess, couldnt see myself because it was smudged. My key refused to work twice, had to wait on busy staff to attend to key issue. tv wa not programmed, wouldnt turn on, staff came to reprogram. i had an adjoining room, that i didnt feel comfortable

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The Gazebo & Pool Were My Favorite. It Just Looked Pretty. One Guest From Another Room Offered Me Drugs.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    they dont have breakfast. its sponsored by super 8. it wasnt the greatest. they should put breakfast out but they dont because they stay next to a gas station.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    👍 helpful staff , quick service

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Service was great booked online got their and I was checked in within few mins, theirs an area to bbq n bbqpits n a nice pool, n right next to a cinemark and a stripes and other places nearby and they have room service if needed as far as food I was content with my state I will definitely go back.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room was hot when I checked in. AC was not on. The shower curtain was falling. Had to take a cold shower to cool off. It was too late to get another hotel.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I did not like nothing. The customer service with the managers they have like this type of attitude Might they have to switch me rooms because one of the rooms couldn’t open plus I asked for a non-smoking room because of my kids and they gave me a smoking room where it smelled so a lot like cigarette plus the bedsheets were full of stains, red stains. My kids couldn’t even get in the pool because the water was super green so the TV didn’t even work I had to when I went out of the room and came back up. It was a struggle to open the door so I would have to go back down and call the manager so he can come with this key and open it every time I will get out I totally give zero stars to this hotel never again will I get me a room there me and my wife decided to take off around 1 AM and I politely asked the manager see if he can work something out with me at least to help me give me half of the money that I pay with since I wasn’t gonna stay for the whole night he denied so I asked him if I could speak to someone higher than her. He said he wasn’t there which that was a lie because I had just seen the other guy that’s above him sitting down outside on the bench. This hotels are horrible. No recommended for nobody. I think they need an update on everything. It’s a dirty room they didn’t have towels there manager wanted to sit there and argue with me about how supposedly the towels were in the shower and there was none they didn’t have no curtains in the shower of the water was falling out of the restroom it was just horrible. I wish I could get at least half of my money back, but since they’re ghetto and they suck, they must need the money more than I do. Dirty room, dirty sheets, no curtain in the shower no towels the pool was full of green water. Managers had an attitude. The doors wouldn’t work. It was just terrible. TV wouldn’t work. It sucks.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Ac work staff was very friendly very easy to connect to the wifi. Pool was working and parking was very clean. The shower work correctly with both hot and cold water. The battery pack for the key card wasn't working so had to change it the Tv remote work here and there

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The battery pack for the key card wasn't working so had to change it the Tv remote work here and there

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good my friend pool was dirty

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean room but the main problem was the ac completely stopped working i the middle of the night.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean the rooms

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Close to the interstate The air conditioner did not work

Frequently asked questions about Texas Inn and Suites RGV

Does Texas Inn and Suites RGV have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Texas Inn and Suites RGV offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Texas Inn and Suites RGV offer parking?
Yes, Texas Inn and Suites RGV offers free parking on-site.
Does Texas Inn and Suites RGV have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Texas Inn and Suites RGV offers banquet and reception facilities for events and group gatherings.
Does Texas Inn and Suites RGV have a fitness center?
Yes, Texas Inn and Suites RGV features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Texas Inn and Suites RGV located, and how walkable is the area?
Texas Inn and Suites RGV is located at 1210 E Canton Rd, Edinburg, TX 78539. With a Walk Score of 31, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.
How do I see the rate for Texas Inn and Suites RGV?
Engine has a rate for Texas Inn and Suites RGV it can only show business travelers. Create a free Engine account with your work email to see it.
Is Engine free?
Yes. An Engine account is 100% free and without commitment, and you can leave anytime. Sign up with your work email.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Texas Inn and Suites RGV
  • Interstate 2 8.0 mi
  • Mcallen Convention Center 8.2 mi