Business rate available
4.6 / 5 Excellent
Unlock business rate

The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort

4-star hotel Excellent 62-100 Kauna'oa Drive, Kohala Coast, Kohala, HI, 96743, US
The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort
The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort – Kohala, HI
The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort – Kohala, HI
(808) 880-1111
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM
9+ rooms? Request a group quote

About The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort

Providing an oceanfront location directly on Hapuna Beach, The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort offers easy access to a variety of recreational activities, including an 18-hole golf course, along with a family-friendly atmosphere. All rooms feature a private lanai with an ocean view, air conditioning, a seating area, internet access, a refrigerator, a coffee machine, and a flat screen TV with cable channels. The private bathroom includes free toiletries, a hairdryer, bathrobes, and slippers. Guests can also enjoy dinner at the sister property, Mauna Kea Beach Hotel. A complimentary dining shuttle operates in the evening. Additional amenities at The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort include a children's activity program, a full-service spa treatments and modern fitness facilities. Popular attractions and activities, including snorkeling, scuba diving and sailing are easily accessible from the Hapuna Beach Hotel. License Number(s): TA-105-321-8816-01

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 1002 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    fabulous location property

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Amazing stuff! Amazing Hotel! Love everything about it!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Excellent service from the staff! Check in was smooth and we were greeted with lei, refreshments, and a towel. Yvonne, Chris, Linda, and Summer were great to chat with at Piko Bar in the evenings. Getting a pizza there before closing (9pm) was a nice late snack. Loved chilling at the adult pool. Dinner at Meridia was fantastic. Room Cleaning staff was so nice and gracious and worked with our schedule when we would be out of the room. Resorts grounds were immaculate! Would definitely visit again!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We loved the breakfast buffet; the staff was wonderful. They were very friendly and helpful and made our stay just so joyous. When we needed ice, housekeeping was very happy to bring it to our room.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Got upgraded to a suite which was very nice of them. Property and suite were clean and well maintained, and the beach was really nice. Food on the resort is average and would suggest Waimea for really good restaurants.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Our stay at the Westin on the beach was absolutely magical! We loved everything from the check-in process to our room to the live music playing in the lobby because we happen to be there during the music festival! The staff was all incredible and so kind! Can’t wait to come back someday!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    You have everything in one location, we were able to snorkel at the cove and we saw quite a few fish! The breakfast buffet was delicious, and Maddie was great help every day. Marimar and Vicente took care of us.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    An absolutely beautiful property. The staff was very friendly and helpful. The only challenge was finding enough child friendly food options, as the property is quite isolated and no restaurants offer delivery there. There are only so many times you can eat the same food at the same restaurant with kids.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was very nice and clean

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was extremely helpful.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The beach is the best. Just about all negative aspects of the property are measured against the gorgeous water and wonderful beach. The room was a bit dated. Carpet looked tired, small roaches in bathroom sink area. The fat foam pillows are uncomfortable. They also put us in a room for disabled individuals but we were too tired to argue after three flights and a long rental drive at that point. The buffet is very good and staff are excellent. We don’t spend a lot of time in the room so no big deal in the room critique. BUT at 1k per day for a suite, it’s worth mentioning the rooms look tired.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Please be aware! We booked about 6 months in advance. When booking we got a package deal that included breakfast included in the room. Some time from then to when we did our trip it must have changed and the hotel did not honor the included breakfast. If you have ever been to Hawaii it is expensive for meals. We were literally out close to $800 because of this. Not sure if it was Expedia or the Hotels fault but they couldn’t go back more then 4 months to verify. This was a huge bummer since a lot of our plans were based on eating breakfast at the hotel and then starting our day. Please take screenshots of your booking and what is offered at booking.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Wonderful resort! Beautiful beach and sunsets.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I’m just going through my car right in the parking garage now I got a call back to say I got to get the truck and

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Perfect location!! Beautiful property and very friendly staff.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I loved this property!!!!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This resort was beautiful, convenient, and well maintained by a very helpful and knowledgeable staff! We really enjoyed our 4 day/4 night stay and will definitely be back!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The research I conducted about this resort and Hapuna Beach far exceeded their reputation. All of the Uber drivers commented on how beautiful the location was. The ambiance was absolutely perfect! I appreciated all the amenities: daily access to beach chairs, umbrellas, snorkeling gear, etc. A daily breakfast buffet with the most delicious variety of foods and with views facing Hapuna Beach. Plus, the refillable water stations and two free canteens were wonderful eco-friendly perks. The free shuttle service allowed us to explore the Mauna Kea resort and dine there as well. Thank you to the fabulous concierge, Dirk, who emailed me information prior to our arrival. I am glad I was encouraged to make reservations at the reservations at the Naupaka (Westin) and the Hau Tree (Mauna Kea). I would definitely advise anyone to stay at this resort for the reasons I have listed. Thank you, Westin Hapuna Beach Resort, for helping make our first trip to the Big Island a most memorable one.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We have stayed there twice, already planning our third visit. The staff were extremely kind, helpful, pleasant. Ocean view was amazing. My only negative statement would be, it does not make sense having parents’ breakfast included, but paying for kids for buffet breakfast (would be better if breakfast was included for whole party)

Frequently asked questions about The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort

Does The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort offer parking?
Yes, The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort offers dedicated conference rooms for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort have a fitness center?
Yes, The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort located, and how walkable is the area?
The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort is located at 62-100 Kauna'oa Drive, Kohala Coast, Kohala, HI 96743. With a Walk Score of 0, the area is rated . A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.
How do I see the rate for The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort?
Engine has a rate for The Westin Hapuna Beach Resort it can only show business travelers. Create a free Engine account with your work email to see it.
Is Engine free?
Yes. An Engine account is 100% free and without commitment, and you can leave anytime. Sign up with your work email.