Business rate available
4.4 / 5 Excellent
Unlock business rate

Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown

3-star hotel Excellent 401 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS, 67202, US
Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown
Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown – Wichita, KS
Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown – Wichita, KS
(316) 669-6175
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM
9+ rooms? Request a group quote

About Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown

Comfortable Accommodations Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown, Ks in Wichita offers family rooms with air-conditioning, free WiFi, and amenities such as a work desk, refrigerator, and TV. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, hairdryer, and free toiletries. Dining and Leisure The hotel features a family-friendly restaurant serving American cuisine with vegetarian options. Guests can enjoy dinner and cocktails in a traditional ambiance. A fitness center, bar, and outdoor seating area provide leisure and relaxation options. Convenient Location Located 6.2 mi from Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, the hotel is a short walk from Entrust Bank Arena and Wichita Festivals. Nearby attractions include Keeper Of The Plains (1.4 mi) and Frank Lloyd Wright'S Allen House (2.5 mi). Exceptional Service Highly rated for its convenient location, room comfort, and attentive staff, the hotel offers private check-in and check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and room service.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 869 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Clean, quiet, what's not to like?

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The location was great. I have stayed here multiple times before. However this time the bed was horribly uncomfortable. The room was kind of clean. I can tell the property is aging. Parking is not included and hard to find unless you want to pay. Bar very limited and takes a while for service even if not busy. Probably will not stay again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We liked that it was downtown and how clean it was The whole reason we selected the main attraction was a heated pool above the sidewalk unfortunately the pool was Ice cube cold. This was our only reason coming, it was my girlfriend's birthday very disappointed that we were not able to enjoy the reason we came. I would really appreciate a refund due to this. We even reported to front desk. Please have a manager contact me.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Great downtown location with good food at the hotel restaurant. Great that a Starbucks is attached.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    I liked the people who work there. I liked the breakfast. The trash wasn’t emptied each day. I would have liked to have that done. I wished there had been more lights in the room. It felt too dark to me.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    We loved our stay here and will definitely be back! The location was great and the room was very nice! The property was clean and felt very upscale!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice location

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very close to the Intrust arena and parking. Clean hotel near many activities.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Its our go to hotel when in town, but now the parking has gone up. Parking is an inconvenience. Parking cost. outside noise, loud cars, music from vehicles was very loud

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Hilton Inn rooms do not have enough light in the rooms but overall it is a great hotel. They recently had a procedure change in their parking validation and maybe new hires. We were supposed to be given a “white card” for parking in the garage but it was not given to us. It was not given to my family at their check-in. The gentleman that checked us in said they no longer validate and we just pay on our own. When speaking to cust sevice they said parking was 12.00. Frustrating! Parking is a 1 star and first time our tub did not drain well. But we’ll be back.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was friendly - kids enjoyed the pool area although it was pretty slick with water splashing around.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good food No issues

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Shower had mold, bathroom door was broken, towels were old and frayed, and had to pay $12 a day for parking

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room were very clean. The bathroom was wonderful loved the walk in shower. There was plenty of towels. Had a good night's sleep. Stay was very friendly.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The property was beautiful and enjoyed all the amenities that came with definitely will be back thanks again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice and cozy. Enjoyed our short stay

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The Attached parking garage is owned by the city (we found out- no signage). We paid $20 (doubled from our last visit) to go in and park, only to find that we couldn't get in the hotel door to check into the hotel. We had to drive out, check into another door to the hotel, then reenter the parking garage and pay another $20. Hotel said they couldn't help us with the additional fees.

Frequently asked questions about Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown

Does Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown.
Does Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown have a fitness center?
Yes, Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown is located at 401 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS 67202. With a Walk Score of 75, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.
How do I see the rate for Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown?
Engine has a rate for Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown it can only show business travelers. Create a free Engine account with your work email to see it.
Is Engine free?
Yes. An Engine account is 100% free and without commitment, and you can leave anytime. Sign up with your work email.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hilton Garden Inn Wichita Downtown
  • Wichita State University 3.2 mi
  • Wichita Airport 5.7 mi
  • Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport 6.0 mi

Other hotels in Wichita