Colton Inn
About Colton Inn
This Monterey Bay area inn offers a dry sauna and a sun terrace. Rooms feature free Wi-Fi. Pebble Beach is 5 miles away. Free parking is available on a first come first served basis. A cable TV, microwave , Keurig coffee maker, an iron with ironing facilities, a hair dryer, and small fridge are included. Fisherman’s Wharf is 5 minutes’ drive away from the Colton Inn Monterey. The Monterey Bay Aquarium and the Monterey Municipal Airport are both within 10 minutes’ drive from the property. We do not allow bicycles in any of our rooms, we do not allow canoes in our rooms. Rooms feature free Wi-Fi. Pebble Beach is 2 miles away. Free parking is available on a first come first served basis. 1 car per room
Amenities
- Meeting space
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Elevator
Reviews
-
The staff were excellent. However, the room carried an unpleasant odor that seemed to originate from the carpet. The mattress was uncomfortable, sagging in the center and near the headboard.
-
Customer service is the worst I’ve experienced at a hotel. Expedia should drop this place. My friend I was going to stay with had a cancer emergency and they would not let us out of the reservation, even with five days notice. The front desk person was rude in our conversations and couldn’t care less.
-
Great breakfast clean room
-
Great location and easy parking
-
Staff did not accommodate online error 10 minutes after "booking"
-
Rooms were a bit stuffy and warm since they do not have air conditioning, but luckily they had a fan we could use.
-
There’s no air conditioning in the hotel and they put us on the third floor, on a very hot day. We tried to switch rooms to the bottom floor but the management said that there were no other rooms available. Their answer was to give us a fan which didn’t help much since it was about 90 degrees in the room. We booked for two nights and figured that it was too late to cancel the first night, so we would just suffer through it. Since it was 24 hours in advance we asked the motel if we could cancel the second night. Because we booked on a third party the hotel told us that party had to approve the cancellation, which they subsequently did. Even after it was approved by the third party the motel refused to cancel our reservation for the second night. They said that the weather was supposed to cool down, which it did slightly, but it was still way over 80 degrees in the room, and very uncomfortable. Absolutely the worse customer service that we’ve ever experienced at a hotel!
-
Great location (only 15min from Fisherman’s Wharf) with free parking and free breakfast (which was fab!) Room was clean and quiet - would stay here again if ever back in Monterey.
-
It was a solid place to stay close to old town. A little heads up: the room keys are easily demagnetized so be a little careful with them.
-
There was not enough parking, so we had to park on the street. It was not a busy street and my vehicle wasn't damaged, but parking on the property was advertised. Breakfast choices were very limited.
-
Location and price. Close to the conference center, 8 min walk. Breakfast was adequate, with hard boiled eggs, waffles, croissant, yogurt, OJ, milk, and fruit. Covered parking is free. Will stay here again.
-
Enjoyed our stay, pleasant property, and a great location. My only criticism would be poor lighting in room.
-
It was ok ok
-
Thank you all
-
Location was perfect - walkable to center of town and venue for our event. Room was clean, bed comfortable, towels soft, and continental breakfast quite good. Kitchen facilities (microwave and fridge, both mini) looked fine though we didn't use them. The room appears not to have been renovated since it opened. No air conditioning, no daytime privacy window treatments (just blackout curtains); faucets rickety; bathroom vanity very low; card-keys extremely finicky (we swapped ours and saw others at front desk doing same, but even new ones took many tries to work).
-
My room was fine. The shower had a strong flow. The parking was free, but the slots were real tight. The room did not have air conditioning. It did have a ceiling fan that was to far from the bed to keep you cool. The people that worked the front desk were very polite and helpful.
-
What a gem in Monterey! First time we stayed here and we are so impressed! Breakfast is included and there is a nice patio to relax in. Our room was on the third floor over the little babbling brook and included a fireplace. The room was very clean and spacious with plenty of outlets for phones etc. Can we talk about the comfortable beds??!!! Not too soft not too hard. Room had a little table and two chairs for eating. The elevator was handy for my mom who gets around slowly. I look for fridge, microwave, elevator and location and Colton Inn hit all of these. Super close to Macys and the mall as well as downtown, the wharf and pier. Starbucks was just a little walk to downtown as well as the walking/bike path along the water. Also super close to restaurants and attractions. We loved our stay and will definitely book again!
-
Staff on property so friendly and so accommodating. Clean and modern rooms. Quiet too. Breakfast had a nice assortment. Thank you for a great stay we will come back again.
-
Clean and spacious room, great location, friendly staff, complimentary breakfast
-
Great location close to Old Monterey (Alvarado Street, etc, Fisherman's Wharf). Good sized rooms. Good continental breakfast. It's a motor inn, so room open up to the outside. Free parking. Would have been nice to have ev charging.,though.
Frequently asked questions about Colton Inn
Does Colton Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Does Colton Inn offer parking?
Does Colton Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Colton Inn have a fitness center?
Where is Colton Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
How do I see the rate for Colton Inn?
Is Engine free?
What's nearby
- Alta California 0.4 mi
- Monterey Conference Center 0.4 mi
- Naval Postgraduate School 1.4 mi
- Monterey Bay Aquarium 1.6 mi
- Monterey International Pop Festival 1.9 mi
- Pebble Beach Golf Links 3.1 mi
- Monterey Regional Airport 3.1 mi