Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie
About Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie
Ideally located close to the attractions of downtown Chicago yet far enough away to offer peace and relaxation, this hotel offers a variety of modern conveniences as well as friendly service. Wireless internet access is available in all rooms at Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago North Shore. In-room microwaves and refrigerators are included for additional convenience. Guests at the North Shore Chicago Hampton Inn can start the morning with a free hot breakfast buffet. The Hampton Inn and Suites Chicago North Shore is located only a 20 minute drive from the heart of Chicago. Area attractions, including the Westfield Shopping Center, local theaters, restaurants and museums are all nearby.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Flew in for a Northwestern football game. Room was very comfortable and quiet. Walking distance to Old Orchard Mall (easier when they're not working on the road). Uber and Lyft were there within 5 minutes of calling, so easy to get everywhere. Would recommend for those who don't need to stay right next to campus.
-
Very good
-
Everything about our stay was positive--from breakfast to the friendliness and competence of cleaning and check-in staff, to pool use--all excellent.
-
Great breakfast selection
-
Older property but well maintained, good location and good price.
-
The staff both at night in the morning were superb! Happy, helpful and full of positive energy.
-
Exceptional
-
Good experience
-
Clean, great breakfast, location for my purposes was ideal Setting room temperature
-
The place is well melted and it’s close to amenities. I would definitely stay there again.
-
We have stayed at Hampton Inn before. The front desk staff were efficient and courteous. The housekeeping staff excellent and courteous. The continental breakfast staff extremely efficient and friendly. Keeping the dining area clean and food stations filled. There were only 2 things. The room was lacking an electrical outlet as there was one only available on one side of the bed. And the bath bench installed was not slanted enough to have the water draining into the tub, instead it wet the entire floor outside the tub. Other than that our stay was enjoyable. Thank you.
-
Cleanliness
-
Exceptional
-
*
-
Always a convenient location when we are in town visiting our daughter. It’s a tad expensive…
-
The hotel rooms were nice, clean, and everything worked. The staff was also very nice and took care of any issues that came up.
-
For the price, the room was really big. The cot, though, was not that comfortable. The room was very clean. Breakfast had a good variety. I just wish it would have had scrambled eggs instead of omelets.
-
Great hotel, and stay here again anytime
-
Exceptional
-
From the check-In till check-out the experience is excellent. Mostly due to the staff of this hotel. Check-In was smooth due to the Front Desk Agent. Cheerful, friendly, quick and rattled off information in a very easy way to understand. The room was perfectly clean with no complaints at all. Very good job of cleaning everything especially the hard to reach places and corners. The continental breakfast was diverse with many options. I did not partake since I had a dog and dog's aren't allowed in the eating area. But I did quickly go and get a banana and yogurt .I will stay here the next time I am in town.
Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie offer parking?
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie have a fitness center?
Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie located, and how walkable is the area?
How do I see the rate for Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago-North Shore/Skokie?
Is Engine free?
What's nearby
- Northwestern University 4.1 mi
- Allstate Arena 7.8 mi
- Donald E. Stephens Convention Center 7.9 mi
- O'Hare International Airport 9.6 mi
- Chicago O'hare 9.7 mi