Business rate available
3.6 / 5 Great
Unlock business rate

SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown

2-star hotel Great 115 Holiday Dr, Summerville, SC, 29483, US
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown – Summerville, SC
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown – Summerville, SC
(843) 253-8386
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM
9+ rooms? Request a group quote

About SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown

Comfortable Accommodations SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown in Summerville offers air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, work desks, and microwaves. Leisure Facilities Guests can enjoy a saltwater swimming pool, sun terrace, and outdoor seating area. The hotel provides a lounge, 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and continental breakfast. Local Attractions Located 7.5 mi from Charleston Southern University, 12 mi from Charleston International Airport, and near attractions such as Hampton Park (22 mi) and Middleton Place (12 mi).

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.6 / 5
Great 572 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Nothing It was a full blown construction zone. Construction staff living in the hotel, outside all hours drinking, almost got knocked out with a bathtub being carried out. Internet didn’t work finally two days of stay. Staff was not at all friendly. I paid over 800 dollars to stay in a dilapidated trap house

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Great place to stay highly recommend for a night

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exelente services

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The staff was really rude especially the day of check out. We only stayed one night because we cancelled to leave because the room had roaches and bugs and my entire family was itchy from it. When we told the front desk they did not care and said "Well we don't have another room so you have to stay there" she never offered another room or apologized or nothing. We had to call expedia and request the cancelation and then since we had to check out at 11am we went down to eat breakfast and there was no more pancake mix and we went to tell the girl and she got mad and rolled her eyes and talked under her breath and went to get more but kept rolling her eyes at us. My 2 year old grandson said hi to her and handed her a napkin she had dropped and she rolled her eyes at him and ignored him and walked away. That was unaceptable. When i call the following day to call to talk to a supervisor i was told that the supervisor was out. The same girl said she took a message but i never got a call. I had to go through hell looking for another hotel that had what we needed just because this hotel was nasty. Tje lobby and everywhere you turned was dirty. there sas dead roaches in the entry and the carpets were nasty and trash everywhere. You could also hear the gal at the front desk on her phone swearing while she was on her phone.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room in itself was very clean. Breakfast was okay. Parking was good. The outside property was totallg destroyed and going inside the hotel wa torn carpet, walls that needed some paint, and so much maintenance that neede to be done so it was absolutely gross. Pool is very small...service was good. Housekeeping were friendly.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Poor

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Only 1 staff member was helpful, pleasant, and courteous. I was checking in during shift change. The initial staff member wasn't pleasant at all and didn't even smile or seem friendly. She assigned a room, did the form for the deposit and walked off. The 2nd staff member, Keita, took over and activated keycards, gave instructions on where the room was located along with other details (i.e. wifi, breakfast and pool hours, checkout time). As we started down the hallway, there was a tarp petition blocking the hallway. I went back to the desk to question it and Keita came out to walk us through the petitions to get to our room (construction zone) and let us know about the renovations underway at the hotel. We entered the room which was partially renovated (the bathroom was upgraded but remainder of the room still had items missed like the base molding, curtains or cornice, etc). Not to mention all of the noise from the ongoing construction in several nearby rooms along with the dust in the hallway. I went back to the desk to request a different room because I asked on the reservation for a handicap accessible room anyway. Keita graciously moved us to a room on the 2nd floor away from the construction. It wasn't a renovated room, but it was better than going through a construction zone or walking through petitions that looked like something from a scary movie or haunted house.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff was rude. Construction started early morning. No hot water for 2 days. Reported problem staff lied and said we never reported.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Terrible

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Bathroom recently remodeled, well done. Room was adequate. Bed was comfortable if a bit soft. Renovations were ongoing, and noisy. No real way around that. Reservation said check in was at 2:00 p.m. I arrived at about 2:20 and was told check in was 3:00 and given the option to pay an unspecified "early check in fee." When I mentioned my confirmation showed 2 p.m. and made no mention of an early check in fee, I was rudely told I would have to pay an additional fee for check in before 3:00. I left and came back after 3:00 to check in. Different GSR at the desk after 3:00. 2nd GSR was pleasant and helpful. I didn't mention my previous encounter because I just wanted to get to my room and freshen up before leaving for a 4 p.m. meeting nearby. Overall, a pretty terrible check in experience.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Renovations were ongoing, and noisy. No real way around that. Reservation said check in was at 2:00 p.m. I arrived at about 2:20 and was told check in was 3:00 and given the option to pay an unspecified "early check in fee." When I mentioned my confirmation showed 2 p.m. and made no mention of an early check in fee, I was rudely told I would have to pay an additional fee for check in before 3:00. I left and came back after 3:00 to check in. Different GSR at the desk after 3:00. 2nd GSR was pleasant and helpful. I didn't mention my previous encounter because I just wanted to get to my room and freshen up before leaving for a 4 p.m. meeting nearby. Overall, a pretty terrible check in experience.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    NEVER AGAIN will we use Expedia or Sure Stay!!! This is unprofessional and unethical!!!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    This hotel was the most disgusting place I have ever booked. The sheets on both beds had large stains all over them. The room was musty and dusty and the hotel is being “renovated”. There’s a bunch of creepy characters hanging around the parking lot and the front desk attendant was vaping right in front of the doorway. There was also ticks in the lobby area. I got a full refund and left. Don’t waste your money here. It is a cesspool.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Rude staff

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Definitely wouldn’t recommend

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Nice location. Near everything. Once finished should be a fine motel Construction, walk distance to office because of it.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It's hard to judge, They are under construction Nice location. Near everything. Once finished should be a fine motel Construction, walk distance to office because of it.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Breakfast was good Refrigerator doesn't work.

Frequently asked questions about SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown

Does SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown offer parking?
Yes, SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown offers free parking on-site.
Does SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Summerville, see business hotels in Summerville.
Does SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown have a fitness center?
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown located, and how walkable is the area?
SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown is located at 115 Holiday Dr, Summerville, SC 29483. With a Walk Score of 35, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.
How do I see the rate for SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown?
Engine has a rate for SureStay by Best Western Summerville Flowertown it can only show business travelers. Create a free Engine account with your work email to see it.
Is Engine free?
Yes. An Engine account is 100% free and without commitment, and you can leave anytime. Sign up with your work email.