Business rate available
4.4 / 5 Excellent
Unlock business rate

Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB

3-star hotel Excellent 1016 20th Street, Birmingham, AL, 35205, US
Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB
Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB – Birmingham, AL
Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB – Birmingham, AL
(205) 703-9920
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM
9+ rooms? Request a group quote

About Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB

Comfortable Accommodations Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB in Birmingham offers family rooms with air-conditioning, kitchen facilities, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, sofa bed, and flat-screen TV. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and bar. Additional amenities include a lounge, outdoor fireplace, and outdoor seating area. The hotel provides a 24-hour front desk, business area, and minimarket. Delicious Breakfast A variety of breakfast options are available, including continental, American, buffet, vegetarian, and gluten-free. Fresh pastries, fruits, and juice enhance the morning experience. Prime Location Located 5 mi from Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Vulcan Park and Museum (18-minute walk), Railroad Park (1.2 mi), and Birmingham Civil Rights Institute (1.9 mi).

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 1464 reviews
  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    I loved everything specially when I seen my last name on the t.v. when I first got there and then the kitchen with all the stuff in it like the dishes and cookware and the utensils as well and the staff was very kind and generous as well... I didn't see or find anything g that I didn't like so I didn't or dont have any complaints t all...

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    The parking was nice

  • Engine customer Oct 2026

    The hotel and rooms were very nice and comfortable with everything I needed and very clean! I paid to park in the overnight parking lot right behind the hotel but it was full so I had to park a block away in the church parking lot and still had to pay the full parking amount. For a small woman, I didn’t feel safe walking back to the hotel at 11:30 at night.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    X

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    One other issue is the water pressure in shower wasn’t good. I would never stay there again due to the parking issue.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very clean and updated The parking situation was inconvenient. The immediate surroundings didn’t seem to be the safest.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Close to the hospital Parking was 2 blocks away in a church parking lot and we had to walk in the dark. I reserved a king size and was given a double. Front desk refused to help me because I booked with a 3rd party. Booking.com

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Excellent sized room. Very clean. Loved the patio for a nice evening. Pool was small but great for the kids. Was able to get a full lift workout in the gym because of excellent weight options. Walking distance to good restaurants. Delicious free breakfast in the morning. Would definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    It was a good stay. Walking distance to a great bbq restaurant

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Rooms were very clean and comfortable. Did not know I would be charged $25.00 for parking

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very clean and spacious room Parking is limited. Note: you can pay for parking around the hotel cheaper than paying to park inside the gate which is tight with limited space

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Staff were friendly and helpful. Property was clean. Easy access to restaurants and conveniently located near UAB hospital in the Kirkland clinic.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The elevators were also not working properly, which added to the frustration. We were in town because my husband was receiving treatment at UAB, so after an already long and stressful day, a little patience, kindness, and clearer directions from the front desk would have gone a long way.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Was very pleased with our stay, had to stay over a two night stay for my husbands surgery at the VA. Only thing I could say that wasn’t perfect was the bed could have been softer but I’m spoiled because I have a sleep number bed at home. The staff was very helpful and polite, loved that we had all the comforts of home in the suite kitchen. Would stay again if needed to!

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Everything was excellent

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    The room was fine, but the hallways and elevators smelled like Marijuana non stop which got into our room.

  • Engine customer Sep 2026

    Very good

Frequently asked questions about Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB

Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB offer parking?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB have a fitness center?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB located, and how walkable is the area?
Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB is located at 1016 20th Street, Birmingham, AL 35205. With a Walk Score of 91, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.
How do I see the rate for Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB?
Engine has a rate for Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB it can only show business travelers. Create a free Engine account with your work email to see it.
Is Engine free?
Yes. An Engine account is 100% free and without commitment, and you can leave anytime. Sign up with your work email.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Homewood Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown Near UAB
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham 0.6 mi
  • Birmingham Airport 4.9 mi
  • Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport 5.0 mi

Other hotels in Birmingham